Is MOCHA ALMOND FLAVORED PROTEIN-RICH MEAL+ BARS, MOCHA ALMOND Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy lecithin
- soy protein isolate
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), SOLUBLE TAPIOCA FIBER, ALMONDS, COCONUT OIL, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SOYBEANS, PALM KERNEL OIL, POLYDEXTROSE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, MILK, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUCRALOSE.
Check MOCHA ALMOND FLAVORED PROTEIN-RICH MEAL+ BARS, MOCHA ALMOND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MOCHA ALMOND FLAVORED PROTEIN-RICH MEAL+ BARS, MOCHA ALMOND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE DIPPED ALMONDMILK NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT BARS, MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


