Is MOCHA ALMOND ICE CREAM, MOCHA ALMOND Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SAFFLOWER OIL, BUTTER, SALT), COFFEE EXTRACT, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GUM, VANILLA EXTRACT AND CARAMEL COLOR.

Check MOCHA ALMOND ICE CREAM, MOCHA ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanillaRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? MOCHA ALMOND ICE CREAM, MOCHA ALMOND | Spoonful