Is MOCHA CHIP ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE CHIPS, MOCHA CHIP Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- mono & diglycerides
- polysorbate 80
- dextrose
mono & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), COFFEE EXTRACT, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CELULLOSE GUM, VANILLA EXTRACT AND CARAMEL COLOR.
Check MOCHA CHIP ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE CHIPS, MOCHA CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MOCHA CHIP ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE CHIPS, MOCHA CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


