Is MOCHA FLAVORED ORIGINAL NUTRITIONAL SHAKE, MOCHA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- milk protein
- biotin
- riboflavin
- vitamin d3
- calcium pantothenate
- +3 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, MALTODEXTRIN (CORN), SUGAR, MILK PROTEIN, SOY OIL, SOY) PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS 0.5% OR LESS OF: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN OIL, COFFEE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE DIBASIC, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE TRIBASIC, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, SODIUM CITRATE, FERRIC PYROPHOSPHATE, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ZINC SULFATE, SUCRALOSE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, MANGANESE SULFATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, CUPRIC SULFATE, VITAMIN D3, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, PHYLLOQUINONE, CYANOCOBALAMIN.
Check MOCHA FLAVORED ORIGINAL NUTRITIONAL SHAKE, MOCHA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MOCHA FLAVORED ORIGINAL NUTRITIONAL SHAKE, MOCHA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


