Is MOCHA MUDSLIDE NON-ALCOHOLIC COFFEE CREAMER, MOCHA MUDSLIDE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural and artificial flavors

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cane Sugar, Cream, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Potassium Citrate, Baking Soda, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Carrageenan, Sodium Caseinate

Check MOCHA MUDSLIDE NON-ALCOHOLIC COFFEE CREAMER, MOCHA MUDSLIDE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MOCHA MUDSLIDE NON-ALCOHOLIC COFFEE CREAMER, MOCHA MUDSLIDE is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast Item