Is MOCHA REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH CHOCOLATE REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM BARS, MOCHA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • whey
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural flavors

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, BUTTERMILK, CREAM, WHEY, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SKIM MILK, COFFEE EXTRACT (WITH COLD BREW), CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CARAMEL COLOR, WATER, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check MOCHA REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH CHOCOLATE REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM BARS, MOCHA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go