Is Mochi Foods Mochi Pancake Waffle Mix Pescatarian?

Description
A pancake and waffle mix that yields a chewy, tender interior with crisp edges and a mildly sweet, neutral flavor profile; commonly prepared as simple breakfast pancakes or waffles and used with toppings, fruit, or syrups. Reviewers frequently note its distinctive chewiness, reliable texture, and versatility for quick homemade treats.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A pancake and waffle mix that yields a chewy, tender interior with crisp edges and a mildly sweet, neutral flavor profile; commonly prepared as simple breakfast pancakes or waffles and used with toppings, fruit, or syrups. Reviewers frequently note its distinctive chewiness, reliable texture, and versatility for quick homemade treats.
Ingredients
Rice Flour, Sugar, Modified Tapioca Starch, Baking Powder (Baking Soda, Calcium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum.
Check Mochi Foods Mochi Pancake Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mochi Foods Mochi Pancake Waffle Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Breakfast Item · Powder


