Is Mochi Ice Cream Strawberry Premium Ice Cream In Sweet Rice Dough Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Calcium, Potassium, Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Strawberry Puree (Sugar, Water, Strawberries, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Stabilizer (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Beet Juice Concentrate (Color). Mochi Dough Ingredients: Cane Sugar, Water, Sweet Rice Flour, Egg Whites, Corn Starch, Enzyme, Beet Juice Concentrate (Color), Citric Acid. Contains: Milk, Egg.

Check Mochi Ice Cream Strawberry Premium Ice Cream In Sweet Rice Dough against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go