Is Mochi Ice Cream Strawberry Premium Ice Cream In Sweet Rice Dough Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme
  • natural flavor

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Calcium, Potassium, Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Strawberry Puree (Sugar, Water, Strawberries, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Stabilizer (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Beet Juice Concentrate (Color). Mochi Dough Ingredients: Cane Sugar, Water, Sweet Rice Flour, Egg Whites, Corn Starch, Enzyme, Beet Juice Concentrate (Color), Citric Acid. Contains: Milk, Egg.

Check Mochi Ice Cream Strawberry Premium Ice Cream In Sweet Rice Dough against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go