Is MOCHI PREMIUM ICE CREAM, GINGERBREAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat milk
  • cream
  • gingerbread ice cream

non-fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GINGERBREAD ICE CREAM (NON-FAT MILK, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE JUICE [COLOR], LOCUST BEAN GUM AND GUAR GUM), MOCHI DOUGH (CANE SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, WATER, TAPIOCA SYRUP [TAPIOCA, WATER, SALT, VANILLA], EGG WHITES, FRUIT JUICE [COLOR], CARAMEL COLOR, VEGETABLE JUICE [COLOR]).

Check MOCHI PREMIUM ICE CREAM, GINGERBREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping