Is Mochi Sweet Mango Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • cream
  • ice cream milk
  • natural flavors

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Mango Puree (Sugar, Water, Mangos, Corn Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Annatto Extract (Color), Turmeric Extract (Color)), Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Stabilizer (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Annatto Extract (Color), Turmeric Extract (Color), Mochi Dough Sugar, Water, Sweet Rice Flour, Egg Whites, Trehalose, Corn Starch

Check Mochi Sweet Mango Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mochi Sweet Mango Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Fry's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
Snacking