This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Mockingbird Raw Press Raw Greens Virgin Smoothie Single Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

1 1/4 Pressed Apple (45%), Mashed Banana, 1/4 Pressed Pear (8%), 1/2 Crushed Kiwi (8%), Crushed Spinach (7%), Crushed Kale (5%), Crushed Lettuce, Pressed Cucumber (3%), Squeeze of Lime, Squeeze of Lemon, Sprinkle of Spirulina Extract, Dash of Safflower (Safflower, Lemon), Vitamin B1, B6, B12, C & D3

Check Mockingbird Raw Press Raw Greens Virgin Smoothie Single against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Mockingbird Raw Press Raw Greens Virgin Smoothie Single | Spoonful