Is MODERN BISTRO, SOUP, CHICKEN TORTILLA, CHICKEN TORTILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked chicken meat with broth
  • chicken broth
  • chicken stock
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavor

cooked chicken meat with broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken broth
chicken stock
cultured dextrose

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CHICKEN BROTH [CHICKEN STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT]), DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), COOKED CHICKEN MEAT WITH BROTH, RED BELL PEPPERS, CELERY, ONIONS, CARROTS, CORN MASA FLOUR (CORN LIME), RICE FLOUR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, CILANTRO, GARLIC, SEA SALT, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, OIL) PEPPER POWDER, CAYENNE PEPPER, CHIPOTLE PEPPER POWDER.

Check MODERN BISTRO, SOUP, CHICKEN TORTILLA, CHICKEN TORTILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrus
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go