Is MODERN BISTRO, SOUP, CHICKEN TORTILLA, CHICKEN TORTILLA Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked chicken meat with broth
  • chicken broth
  • chicken stock
  • cultured dextrose
  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavor

cooked chicken meat with broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken broth
chicken stock
cultured dextrose

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CHICKEN BROTH [CHICKEN STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT]), DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), COOKED CHICKEN MEAT WITH BROTH, RED BELL PEPPERS, CELERY, ONIONS, CARROTS, CORN MASA FLOUR (CORN LIME), RICE FLOUR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, CILANTRO, GARLIC, SEA SALT, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, OIL) PEPPER POWDER, CAYENNE PEPPER, CHIPOTLE PEPPER POWDER.

Check MODERN BISTRO, SOUP, CHICKEN TORTILLA, CHICKEN TORTILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrus
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go