Is Modern Brown Bread Oat Free?
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- malt product
- bread hi fibre brown whole wheat flour
malt product
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bread Hi Fibre Brown Whole Wheat Flour (Atta), Refined Wheat Flour (Maida), Sugar, Wheat Bran, Yeast, Gluten, Lodized Salt, Edible Vegetable Fat (Interesterified), Malt Product, Emulsifier, Acidity Regulators (341, 260), Flour Treatment Agents (510, 1100(I)), Antioxidant
Check Modern Brown Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Modern Brown Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


