Is Modern Products Spike® Gourmet Natural Seasoning Salt- Free Magic -- 1.9 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • defatted soy

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Defatted Soy, Onion, Orange Crystals, Nutritional Yeast, Garlic, Celery, Dill, Horseradish, Lemon Peel, Mustard, Orange Peel, Parsley, White Pepper, Turmeric, Green And Red Bell Peppers, Rosehips, Summer Savory, Mushroom, Safflower, Coriander, Fenugreek, Basil, Marjoram, Oregano, Thyme, Tarragon, Cumin, Ginger, Cayenne Pepper, Cloves, Spinach, Rosemary, Cinnamon, Paprika And Tomato.

Check Modern Products Spike® Gourmet Natural Seasoning Salt- Free Magic -- 1.9 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Modern Products Spike® Gourmet Natural Seasoning Salt- Free Magic -- 1.9 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle, Powder

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousCitrusSpicy
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep