Is MOE PRITCHETT'S, BARBEQUE SAUCE, SWEET & TANGY Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavoring
- natural smoke flavor
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, TOMATO PASTE, BROWN SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (CAYENNE PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC), CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, STEAK SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, RAISINS, SALT, HERBS AND SPICES, ORANGE BASE, ORANGE PEEL, CARAMEL, DRIED GARLIC AND ONION), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SEASONING (SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ONION AND GARLIC POWDER, TAPIOCA STARCH, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING), MUSTARD FLOUR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, DRIED BEETS, CARAMEL COLOR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN.
Check MOE PRITCHETT'S, BARBEQUE SAUCE, SWEET & TANGY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MOE PRITCHETT'S, BARBEQUE SAUCE, SWEET & TANGY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


