Is Moist Select, Muffin Mix, Blueberry Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Bleached Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Blueberries (Packed In Extra Light Syrup), Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Shortening (Contains Soybean Oil), Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Dextrose, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Xanthan Gum

Check Moist Select, Muffin Mix, Blueberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking