Is Moist & Tender Whole Hocks Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • smoked pork hocks

smoked pork hocks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smoked Pork Hocks, Cured With: Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Smoked Flavoring, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Moist & Tender Whole Hocks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoupSandwich