Is Molasses cookie Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • eggs sodium bicarbonate spices salt water whey powder soy flour

eggs sodium bicarbonate spices salt water whey powder soy flour

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached and untreated enriched wheat flour • Sugars (fancy molasses, brown sugar, sugar, invert sugar) • Vegetable shortening (canola oil, palm oil, modified palm oil) • Eggs • Sodium bicarbonate • Spices • Salt • Water • Whey powder • Soy flour.

Check Molasses cookie against your own diets in the app.