Is MOLE SAUCE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • expeller pressed soybean oil

expeller pressed soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PASTE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GUAJILLO PEPPERS, EXPELLER PRESSED SOYBEAN OIL, ANCHO PEPPERS, ROASTED TAHINI, CANE SUGAR, ONION POWDER, SALT, SESAME OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES.

Check MOLE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavorySpicy
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal Prep