Is Molli Veracruz Cooking Sauce, 16 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced Tomato, Onion, Filtered Water, Green Olive (Green Olive, Water, Salt, Lactic Acid), Sunflower Oil, Salt, Garlic, Morita Pepper

Check Molli Veracruz Cooking Sauce, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Molli Veracruz Cooking Sauce, 16 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySmokySavoryUmami
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping