Is Molly McButter Sprinkles, Natural Cheese Flavor Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • lactic acid
  • natural cheese flavor with other natural flavors

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin (A Natural Carbohydrate Derived From Corn), Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Adds A Negligible Amount Of Fat), Milk, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil (Adds A Negligible Amount Of Fat,), Natural Cheese Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Reduced Lactose Whey, Tricalcium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Cornstarch, Blue Cheese (Adds A Negligible Amount Of Fat), Disodium Phosphate, Apo-carotenal (Color), Nonfat Dry Milk, Citric Acid

Check Molly McButter Sprinkles, Natural Cheese Flavor against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Molly McButter Sprinkles, Natural Cheese Flavor is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
GrainyPowdery
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking