Is Molly Moon's Salted Caramel Ice Cream, Salted Caramel Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hormone-free skim milk powder
  • local hormone-free milk
  • ice cream base
  • local hormone-free cream
  • local hormone-free butter

hormone-free skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

local hormone-free milk
ice cream base
local hormone-free cream

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM BASE (LOCAL HORMONE-FREE CREAM, LOCAL HORMONE-FREE MILK, NON-GMO CANE SUGAR, HORMONE-FREE SKIM MILK POWDER, LESS THAN .5% OF ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM & ORGANIC GUAR GUM), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, LOCAL HORMONE-FREE CREAM, LOCAL HORMONE-FREE BUTTER, SEA SALT.

Check Molly Moon's Salted Caramel Ice Cream, Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking