Is Molly Moon's Scout Mint Brownie Ice Cream, Scout Mint Brownie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • hormone-free skim milk powder
  • local hormone-free milk
  • local hormone-free cream
  • ice cream base
  • butter
  • local & organic 70% theo chocolate

hormone-free skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

local hormone-free milk
local hormone-free cream
ice cream base

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM BASE (LOCAL HORMONE-FREE CREAM, LOCAL HORMONE-FREE MILK, NON-GMO CANE SUGAR, HORMONE-FREE SKIM MILK POWDER, LESS THAN 1% OF ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM & ORGANIC GUAR GUM), GLUTEN FREE BROWNIES (LOCAL ORGANIC EGGS; BUTTER; ORGANIC & FAIR TRADE SUGAR; ORGANIC & FAIR TRADE BROWN SUGAR; LOCAL & ORGANIC 70% THEO CHOCOLATE [ORGANIC & FAIR TRADE COCOA BEANS; ORGANIC & FAIR TRADE SUGAR; ORGANIC & FAIR TRADE COCOA BUTTER], ORGANIC & FAIR TRADE COCOA POWDER, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT [ORGANIC BOURBON VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES; ORGANIC ALCOHOL; WATER], KOSHER SALT), PEPPERMINT EXTRACT (TRIPLE DISTILLED OIL OF PEPPERMINT; ORGANIC ALCOHOL; WATER).

Check Molly Moon's Scout Mint Brownie Ice Cream, Scout Mint Brownie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go