Is Mom Made Organic Cheesy Mac, 7 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic sweet cream
  • organic pasteurized milk
  • organic butter
  • organic pasteurized skim milk
  • organic skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic cheese powder

organic sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Macaroni (Organic Durum Semolina), Organic Skim Milk (Organic Pasteurized Skim Milk, Vitamin A, Vitamin D), Organic Green Peas, Organic Sweet Potato, Organic Butternut Squash, Organic Cheese Powder (Organic Cheddar Cheese (Organic Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Organic Tapioca Maltodextrin, Salt, Lactic Acid, Organic Annatto (Natural Color), Citric Acid, Natural Mixed Tocopherols), Organic Butter (Organic Sweet Cream, Salt)

Check Mom Made Organic Cheesy Mac, 7 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mom Made Organic Cheesy Mac, 7 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go