Is Momma K's Meat Hot Sauce Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ground beef
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

ground beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Beef, Tomato Sauce (tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste From Vine-ripened Tomatoes), Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Citric Acid*, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Bell Peppers, Natural Flavors. *naturally Derived), Water, Clover, Honey, Less Than 2% Of: Green Peppers, Onions, Worcestershire Sauce (distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Sugar, Spices, Anchovy (fish), Natural Flavor (soy), Tamarind Extract & Soy Lecithin), Crushed Red Pepper, Sodium Acid Sulfate, Garlic Salt (salt, Granulated Garlic), Dark Chili Powder (chili Peppers, Cumin, Oregano, Garlic, Salt), Onion Powder, Allspice, Cayenne Red Pepper, Cinnamon. Contains: Fish (anchovy), Soy.

Check Momma K's Meat Hot Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryMeatyGarlicky
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichCookingMeal Prep