Is Momma's Baked Goods Tres Leches Hazelnut Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium caseinate
- lactose
- skimmed milk powder
- whey powder
- carrageenan
- evaporated milk
- milk
- condensed milk
- natural flavor
- enzyme
- riboflavin
- vitamin d3
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK MIXTURE: CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), EVAPORATED MILK (DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), CHOCOLATE SYRUP (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR WATER, ORGANIC COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI) ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, SALT, LACTIC ACID) CAKE: PURE CANE SUGAR, LIQUID EGG WHITES, LIQUID EGG YOLKS, ALL-PURPOSE FLOUR (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ENZYME), COCOA BEAN EXTRACTIVES IN WATER, AND ALCOHOL), VINEGAR. HAZELNUT TOPPING: SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL HAZELNUTS, COCOA POWDER, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER). WHIPPED TOPPING: WATER, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL), CONTAINS LESS THAN TWO PERCENT (2%) OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKPEA, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CASEINATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID.
Check Momma's Baked Goods Tres Leches Hazelnut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Momma's Baked Goods Tres Leches Hazelnut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Snack · Slice


