Is Momma's Baked Goods Tres Leches Hazelnut Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- sodium caseinate
- whey powder
- skimmed milk powder
- evaporated milk
- milk
- condensed milk
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK MIXTURE: CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), EVAPORATED MILK (DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), CHOCOLATE SYRUP (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR WATER, ORGANIC COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI) ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, SALT, LACTIC ACID) CAKE: PURE CANE SUGAR, LIQUID EGG WHITES, LIQUID EGG YOLKS, ALL-PURPOSE FLOUR (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ENZYME), COCOA BEAN EXTRACTIVES IN WATER, AND ALCOHOL), VINEGAR. HAZELNUT TOPPING: SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL HAZELNUTS, COCOA POWDER, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER). WHIPPED TOPPING: WATER, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL), CONTAINS LESS THAN TWO PERCENT (2%) OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKPEA, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CASEINATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID.
Check Momma's Baked Goods Tres Leches Hazelnut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Momma's Baked Goods Tres Leches Hazelnut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →About this product
Snack · Slice


