Is Momma's Baked Goods Tres Leches Hazelnut Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- whey powder
- lactose
- liquid egg yolks
- skimmed milk powder
- evaporated milk
- liquid egg whites
- milk
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- enzyme
- riboflavin
- +4 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 16 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK MIXTURE: CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), EVAPORATED MILK (DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), CHOCOLATE SYRUP (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR WATER, ORGANIC COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI) ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, SALT, LACTIC ACID) CAKE: PURE CANE SUGAR, LIQUID EGG WHITES, LIQUID EGG YOLKS, ALL-PURPOSE FLOUR (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ENZYME), COCOA BEAN EXTRACTIVES IN WATER, AND ALCOHOL), VINEGAR. HAZELNUT TOPPING: SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL HAZELNUTS, COCOA POWDER, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER). WHIPPED TOPPING: WATER, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL), CONTAINS LESS THAN TWO PERCENT (2%) OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKPEA, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CASEINATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID.
Check Momma's Baked Goods Tres Leches Hazelnut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Momma's Baked Goods Tres Leches Hazelnut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →About this product
Snack · Slice


