Is Momma's Baked Goods Tres Leches Hazelnut Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- enzyme
- lactic acid
- riboflavin
- +1 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK MIXTURE: CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), EVAPORATED MILK (DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), CHOCOLATE SYRUP (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR WATER, ORGANIC COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI) ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, SALT, LACTIC ACID) CAKE: PURE CANE SUGAR, LIQUID EGG WHITES, LIQUID EGG YOLKS, ALL-PURPOSE FLOUR (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ENZYME), COCOA BEAN EXTRACTIVES IN WATER, AND ALCOHOL), VINEGAR. HAZELNUT TOPPING: SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL HAZELNUTS, COCOA POWDER, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER). WHIPPED TOPPING: WATER, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL), CONTAINS LESS THAN TWO PERCENT (2%) OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKPEA, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CASEINATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID.
Check Momma's Baked Goods Tres Leches Hazelnut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Momma's Baked Goods Tres Leches Hazelnut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Snack · Slice


