Is Mommy's Bliss Gripe Water Liquid Dietary Supplement Nighttime 1 Month+ -- 4 fl oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vegetable glycerin

vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Ginger Extract ( Zingiber officinale ) ( Rhizome ) , Organic Chamomile Extract ( Matricaria Recutita ) ( Flower ) , Organic Fennel Extract ( Foeniculum Vulgare ) ( Seed ) , Organic Lemon Balm Extract ( Melissa Officinalis ) ( Leaf ) , Organic Passion Flower Extract ( Passiflora incarnata ) ( Leaf ) , Purified Water , Vegetable Glycerin , Citrus Bioflavonoid Extract , Citric Acid , Sodium Bicarbonate and Potassium Sorbate .

Check Mommy's Bliss Gripe Water Liquid Dietary Supplement Nighttime 1 Month+ -- 4 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mommy's Bliss Gripe Water Liquid Dietary Supplement Nighttime 1 Month+ -- 4 fl oz is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
HerbaceousFloralCitrus
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
Drinking