Is Mom's Best Naturals Toasted Cinnamon Squares Cereal 17.5 (Pack of 14) Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy toasted cinnamon squares offer a pronounced cinnamon-sugar flavor and a firm, bite-sized texture that holds up well in milk. Commonly eaten for breakfast, as a dry snack, or as a topping for yogurt, reviewers praise crispness and convenience of the multipack while noting occasional variability in sweetness and size.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b5
- calcium pantothenate
- vitamin b1
- natural flavor
- +2 more
vitamin b5
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy toasted cinnamon squares offer a pronounced cinnamon-sugar flavor and a firm, bite-sized texture that holds up well in milk. Commonly eaten for breakfast, as a dry snack, or as a topping for yogurt, reviewers praise crispness and convenience of the multipack while noting occasional variability in sweetness and size.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Rice Flour, Canola Oil, Fructose, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Cinnamon, Soy Lecithin, Trisodium Phosphate, Caramel And Annatto Extract (color), Natural Flavor, Rosemary Extract (antioxidant). Vitamins And Minerals: Ferric Orthophosphate (source Of Iron), Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide, Thiamin Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate (vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Folic Acid.
Check Mom's Best Naturals Toasted Cinnamon Squares Cereal 17.5 (Pack of 14) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mom's Best Naturals Toasted Cinnamon Squares Cereal 17.5 (Pack of 14) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
Millville Gluten Free Rice Squares Oven Toasted Rice Cereal
CORN SQUARES OVEN TOASTED CORN CEREAL, CORN
TOASTED CINNAMON SQUARES SWEETENED WHOLE WHEAT AND RICE CEREAL WITH CINNAMON, TOASTED CINNAMON SQUARES
RICE SQUARES TOASTED RICE CEREAL, RICE SQUARES
Where to buy
Mom's Best Naturals Toasted Cinnamon Squares Cereal 17.5 (Pack of 14) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Piece, Dried


