No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Is Mon Ami French Camembert Cheese 200g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised cow's milk, salt, lactic culture, mould culture, animal rennet

Check Mon Ami French Camembert Cheese 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mon Ami French Camembert Cheese 200g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cheese · Whole

Flavor
ButteryEarthyMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing
Vegetarian? Mon Ami French Camembert Cheese 200g | Spoonful