Is Mon Cuisine Vegetarian Stuffed Cabbage in Tomato Sauce Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- light tamari sauce
- soybean
- soy protein
light tamari sauce
Dietitian noteTamari is a Japanese-style soy sauce produced by fermenting soybeans with salt and water, resulting in a rich umami seasoning. It retains intact soy proteins and is therefore unsuitable for soy-free diets due to the risk of triggering allergenic responses. Individuals on a soy-free regimen should avoid tamari to ensure dietary compliance and prevent unintended soy exposure.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soy Protein, Cabbage, Brown Rice, Tomato Paste, Natural Spices, Natural Flavor (Yeast), Light Tamari Sauce (Water, Soybean, Salt, Wheat), Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Egg White Powder, Honey, Apple Cider, Carrageenan (Seaweed), Tapioca Starch, Malt Barley Extract, Xanthan Gum (Vegetable Gum)
Check Mon Cuisine Vegetarian Stuffed Cabbage in Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mon Cuisine Vegetarian Stuffed Cabbage in Tomato Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Sauce - 15oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Where to buy
Mon Cuisine Vegetarian Stuffed Cabbage in Tomato Sauce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


