Is Mon Cuisine Vegetarian Stuffed Cabbage in Tomato Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white powder
  • honey
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

egg white powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein, Cabbage, Brown Rice, Tomato Paste, Natural Spices, Natural Flavor (Yeast), Light Tamari Sauce (Water, Soybean, Salt, Wheat), Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Egg White Powder, Honey, Apple Cider, Carrageenan (Seaweed), Tapioca Starch, Malt Barley Extract, Xanthan Gum (Vegetable Gum)

Check Mon Cuisine Vegetarian Stuffed Cabbage in Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mon Cuisine Vegetarian Stuffed Cabbage in Tomato Sauce is available at 4 retailers

KrogerMariano'sRalphsWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish