Is Monaco Double Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk powder
  • egg whites
  • dried egg whites
  • dried whole eggs
  • natural flavour
  • butter oil
  • chocolate liquor processed with alkali
  • chocolate liquor

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Enriched Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Modified Palm And/ Or Interesterified And Hydrogenated Soybean), Corn Starch, Dried Whole Eggs (Contains Sodium Aluminum Silicate), Dried Egg Whites (Egg Whites, Citric Acid (Acidulant), Sodium Lauryl Sulphate), Salt, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Flavour, Skim Milk Powder

Check Monaco Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Monaco Double Chocolate is available at 4 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast