Is Monarc Utopia Almond Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- includes milk
- cream
- milk solids
- butter
- vanilla flavoured ice cream coated with milk chocolate
includes milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vanilla Flavoured Ice Cream Coated with Milk Chocolate and Almonds. Water, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Butter (Milk) and/or Cream (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Almond (4%), Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oil, Maltodextrin, Emulsifiers [322 (Soy), 477, 471 (Soy)], Natural Flavours (Includes Milk), Vegetable Gum (412), Natural Colour (160b). CONTAINS ALMOND, MILK, SOY. MAY CONTAIN SULPHITES, GLUTEN, WHEAT, BRAZIL NUT, CASHEW, HAZELNUT, MACADAMIA, PECAN, PINE NUT, PISTACHIO, WALNUT, PEANUT.
Check Monarc Utopia Almond against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Monarc Utopia Almond in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


