Is Monarc Utopia Almond Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • 322

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Flavoured Ice Cream Coated with Milk Chocolate and Almonds. Water, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Butter (Milk) and/or Cream (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Almond (4%), Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oil, Maltodextrin, Emulsifiers [322 (Soy), 477, 471 (Soy)], Natural Flavours (Includes Milk), Vegetable Gum (412), Natural Colour (160b). CONTAINS ALMOND, MILK, SOY. MAY CONTAIN SULPHITES, GLUTEN, WHEAT, BRAZIL NUT, CASHEW, HAZELNUT, MACADAMIA, PECAN, PINE NUT, PISTACHIO, WALNUT, PEANUT.

Check Monarc Utopia Almond against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go