Is Monardo, Italian Chocolate Truffles with Coconut Filling (40 pcs) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy-bean in varying proportions
  • e322 soya lecithin

soy-bean in varying proportions

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Emulsifier (E322 Soya Lecithin), Flavorings, Internal: Sugar, Oils And Fats (Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed And Sunflower And Maize And Soy-bean In Varying Proportions), Vegetable Fats (Palm), Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Fats (Palm Kernel), Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Sunflower)), Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Powder, Flavourings (Vanillin, Coconut)

Check Monardo, Italian Chocolate Truffles with Coconut Filling (40 pcs) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Monardo, Italian Chocolate Truffles with Coconut Filling (40 pcs) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go