Is MONDAY Haircare MOISTURE Shampoo 50mL Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glycol distearate
  • butter
  • glycerin

glycol distearate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate, Sodium Chloride, Coco-Glucoside, Glycerin, Glycol Distearate, Dimethicone, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Hyaluronate, Acrylates Copolymer, Dimethiconol, Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Sodium Benzoate, Polyquaternium-10, Cocamide MIPA, Citric Acid, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Tea-Dodecylbenzenesulfonate, C12-13 Pareth-3, Tea-Sulfate, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Parfum (Fragrance), Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool

Check MONDAY Haircare MOISTURE Shampoo 50mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Vegan? MONDAY Haircare MOISTURE Shampoo 50mL | Spoonful