Is Monin Flavored Syrup, Rock Melon Cantaloupe, 33.8-Ounce Plastic Bottle (1 liter) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural melon flavor
  • natural flavors

natural melon flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure cane sugar, water, natural flavors, natural melon flavor, vegetable juice (color), citric acid, beta-carotene (color).

Check Monin Flavored Syrup, Rock Melon Cantaloupe, 33.8-Ounce Plastic Bottle (1 liter) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Monin Flavored Syrup, Rock Melon Cantaloupe, 33.8-Ounce Plastic Bottle (1 liter) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingGarnishingTopping