Is Monin - Gourmet Caramel Sauce, Rich and Buttery, Great for Desserts, Coffee, and Snacks, Gluten-Free, Non-GMO (64 Ounce) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Nonfat Dry Milk, Corn Syrup, Milk Fat, Fructose, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavors, Contains 0,5% Or Less Of The Following: Caramel Color, Salt, Mono & Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate (A )

Check Monin - Gourmet Caramel Sauce, Rich and Buttery, Great for Desserts, Coffee, and Snacks, Gluten-Free, Non-GMO (64 Ounce) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Monin - Gourmet Caramel Sauce, Rich and Buttery, Great for Desserts, Coffee, and Snacks, Gluten-Free, Non-GMO (64 Ounce) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmoothThick
Commonly used for
ToppingCoffeeDippingSnacking