Is Monin Vanilla Syrup 25Cl Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • natural flavouring

natural vanilla flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, sweet vanilla flavor with a syrupy texture that blends into coffee, lattes, milkshakes, cocktails, and desserts; commonly used to flavor beverages and baked goods. Reviewers note authentic vanilla character and easy mixing, praising versatility while occasionally mentioning it can be overly sweet for some preferences and offers concentrated flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Natural Flavouring, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Preservative: E202

Check Monin Vanilla Syrup 25Cl against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Monin Vanilla Syrup 25Cl is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeTopping