Is Monistat 3 Vaginal Antifungal 3 Day Treatment Cream Dual Action Combination Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • external cream
  • stearyl alcohol

external cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

stearyl alcohol

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Miconazole Nitrate (200 mg in Each Applicator) (4 %), Miconazole Nitrate (External Cream) (2 %). Purpose: Vaginal Antifungal, Vaginal Antifungal. Inactive Ingredients: Benzoic Acid, Cetyl Alcohol, Isopropyl Myristate, Polysorbate 60, Potassium Hydroxide, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Stearyl Alcohol

Check Monistat 3 Vaginal Antifungal 3 Day Treatment Cream Dual Action Combination against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Monistat 3 Vaginal Antifungal 3 Day Treatment Cream Dual Action Combination is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Texture
Creamy