Is Monistat 3 Vaginal Antifungal 3 Day Treatment Cream Dual Action Combination Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
- stearyl alcohol
- cetyl alcohol
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Miconazole Nitrate (200 mg in Each Applicator) (4 %), Miconazole Nitrate (External Cream) (2 %). Purpose: Vaginal Antifungal, Vaginal Antifungal. Inactive Ingredients: Benzoic Acid, Cetyl Alcohol, Isopropyl Myristate, Polysorbate 60, Potassium Hydroxide, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Stearyl Alcohol
Check Monistat 3 Vaginal Antifungal 3 Day Treatment Cream Dual Action Combination against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Monistat 3 Vaginal Antifungal 3 Day Treatment Cream Dual Action Combination in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Monistat 3 Vaginal Antifungal 3 Day Treatment Cream Dual Action Combination is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


