Is Monks Meadow & Amelia's Appetizer & Dip Mix - Galloping Garlic Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

partially hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Chives, Garlic, Parsley, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt

Check Monks Meadow & Amelia's Appetizer & Dip Mix - Galloping Garlic against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Monks Meadow & Amelia's Appetizer & Dip Mix - Galloping Garlic is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dip · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking