Is Monsoon Kitchens Shrimp Tikka Masala Shrimp in a Creamy Spiced Tomato Sauce With Aromatic Basmati Rice Bowl, Shrimp Tikka Masala Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured low-fat milk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • plain low-fat yogurt

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured low-fat milk
nonfat milk solids
plain low-fat yogurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED BASMATI RICE (WATER, BASMATI RICE, CANOLA OIL, SPICES), SHRIMP (SHRIMP, SALT, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, PLAIN LOW-FAT YOGURT (CULTURED LOW-FAT MILK AND NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, ACTIVE CULTURES), CREAM, CANOLA OIL, SPICES, GARLIC, GINGER, SEA SALT, TAPIOCA STARCH, SUGAR, PAPRIKA, DRIED FENUGREEK LEAVES.

Check Monsoon Kitchens Shrimp Tikka Masala Shrimp in a Creamy Spiced Tomato Sauce With Aromatic Basmati Rice Bowl, Shrimp Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Whole

Flavor
SpicyEarthy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch