Is Monster Chewy Granola Bar 8ct - 6.8oz - Market Pantry™ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry whole milk
  • semisweet chocolate chips
  • milk chocolate
  • mini colored chocolate

dry whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRANOLA (WHOLE ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, CANOLA OIL [ASCORBIC ACID - A PRESERVATIVE, ROSEMARY EXTRACT], MOLASSES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT), CORN SYRUP, RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL), CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DRIED MALT EXTRACT [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT], SALT), PEANUTS, MINI COLORED CHOCOLATE (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, COLOR [RED 40, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 2, BLUE 1], GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CARNAUBA WAX, SHELLAC, BEESWAX), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), GLYCERIN, CANOLA OIL (ASCORBIC ACID - A PRESERVATIVE, ROSEMARY EXTRACT), FRUCTOSE, HONEY, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, WHEAT FLAKES.

Check Monster Chewy Granola Bar 8ct - 6.8oz - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Monster Chewy Granola Bar 8ct - 6.8oz - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast