Is Monster Energy Drink 500ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • inositol
  • b12
  • taurine
  • b2
  • +1 more

inositol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, citrus-tinged flavor with a pronounced fizzy carbonation and slightly syrupy mouthfeel. Commonly consumed cold for quick energy before workouts, long drives, or studying; also used as a mixer. Reviewers note consistent taste, strong sweetness, convenient 500ml size, reliable carbonation, and occasional complaints about being overly sweet or intense overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Sucrose, Glucose Syrup, Acid (Citric Acid), Flavourings, Taurine (0.4%), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Panax Ginseng Root Extract (0.08%), L-Carnitine L-Tartrate (0.04%), Preservatives (Sorbic Acid, Benzoic Acid), Caffeine (0.03%), Colour (Anthocyanins), Vitamins (B3, B6, B2, B12), Sweetener (Sucralose), Sodium Chloride, D-Glucuronolactone, Guarana Seed Extract (0.002%), Inositol, Maltodextrin

Check Monster Energy Drink 500ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Monster Energy Drink 500ml is available at 4 retailers

Best Way WholesaleIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go